L'éducation, 1897
Lithographie originale de Marcel-Lenoir réhaussée à l'encre bronze dorée
56.2 x 44.1 cm
Numérotée 131/175
Annoté au verso "Arnould Editeur, 7 Rue Racine Paris, 1897"
Provenance :
Collection particulière
Nous remercions Madame Marie-Ange Namy de nous avoir confirmé l'authenticité de cette œuvre qui sera incluse au catalogue raisonné.
Marcel LENOIR (alias of Jules Oury)
"The Education"
around 1897
Original color lithography on vellum paper with gilded bronze ink highlights.
Arnould editor.
Signed "marcel Lenoir" in the sheet and numbered on the bottom right n°136/175.
14,57 x 10,43 (on sight)
22,13 x 17,36 (sheet)
"A Black magic Ritual by a witch, a symbolistic decadent jewel"
We thanks Ms Marie-Ange Namy for confirming the authenticity of this work.