Rose blanche et vase (White rose in vase), 1951-1952
Tirage argentique d'époque sur papier mat
Signé, daté ”1952” et dédicacé à l'encre sous l'image
Tampon de collection au verso 26,5 x 21 cm
Vintage gelatin silver print on matte paper
Signed, dated ”1952” and dedicated in ink below image
Collection stamp on verso 10,43 x 8,26 in.
Note:
Cette belle épreuve dédicacée, qui reprend un motif souvent exploré par l'artiste, a été offerte en cadeau de mariage à son ami et sa femme. Une variante de cette épreuve est conservée dans la collection du Art Gallery of Ontario. (This rich autographed print, one of Sudek's recurring motifs, was a wedding gift to his friend and wife. A variant is conserved in the collection of the Art Gallery of Ontario).
Bibliographie / Bibliography:
Rezac, Prosek, Sudek (Artia, Prague, 1964), pl. 49
Tomes, Farova, Josef Sudek: Still Lifes (Torst, 2008), page 2 (variante)
Sutnik, Josef Sudek: The Legacy of a Deeper Vision (Hirmer, Munich, 2012), p. 199 (variante)