Iran oriental, Xe siècle
Coupe tronconique reposant sur piédouche, en céramique à engobe beige, peint en manganèse et rouge. Les parois internes sont couvertes d'inscriptions en coufique fleuri et de frises d'entrelacs. (Restaurations.)
H. 10.5 cm - D. 29 cm
A Samanid pottery bowl, Nishapur or Samarcand, 10th century
the earthenware body decorated in white slip with dark brown and siena, stylised Kufic calligraphy and foliate designs under a transparent glaze.