IMPORTANT PLAT TRIPODE DÉCORÉ AU CENTRE D'UN SEIGNEUR... Lot 65
Résultat :
Estimation :
IMPORTANT PLAT TRIPODE DÉCORÉ AU CENTRE D'UN SEIGNEUR ASSIS SUR UN TRÔNE Culture Maya, El Petén, Guatemala
Classique, 600-900 après J.-C.
Céramique polychrome sur engobe brun orangé
H. 11,5 cm - D. 3,8 cm
Maya polychrome tripod plate with ruler seated on a throne, polychrome ceramic on brown-orange slip, El Petén, Guatemala, H. 4 ½ in - D. 1 ½ in
Provenance :
Collection privée américaine, acquis en 2004
Herbert L. Lucas, Los Angeles (#153)
Ben Johnson, Los Angeles Dr. George Kennedy, Los Angeles, acquis avant 1971
Publications :
Guthrie, Jill (éd.), In Celebration: Works of Art from the Collections of Princeton Alumni and Friends of the Art Museum, The Art Museum, Princeton University, 1997, p. 87, n°84.
Expositions :
Davis Museum and Cultural Center, Wellesley College, Wellesley, prêt à long terme de Herbert L. Lucas, 14 mai 1999 - 1er novembre 2004
The Art Museum, Princeton University, In Celebration: Works of Art from the Collections of Princeton Alumni and Friends of the Art Museum, 22 février - 8 juin 1997