Lot n° 40

Estimation :

D'après Antoine Louis BARYE (1795-1875) "L’Eléphant du Sénégal" Bronze à patine verte. Signé "Barye" et marque du fondeur "F. Barbedienne Fondeur, et du cachet or « FB ». 14 x 20,5 x 17 cm A "Senegal Elephant" green patina bronze sculpture from the model of Antoine Louis Barye. Cast by Barbedienne. Signed "Barye" and caster's mark '"F. Barbedienne Fondeur" plus gold stamp « FB ». 5,51 x 8,07 x 6,69 inch