Musique - HANDEL (Georg Friedrich). HANDEL's celebrated... Lot 16
Résultat :
Estimation :
Musique - HANDEL (Georg Friedrich). HANDEL's celebrated suites de pieces or lessons for the piano forte. New edition carefully revised. London, Preston, sd (c. 1810).
2 parties de 62 et 68 pp. en un vol. in-4 ½ vélin vert à petits coins ép. Reliure usagée, dos en partie manquant ; notes manuscrites au crayon (qqs unes à l'encre).
"This edition of the 1st Set follows in contents and order the Cluer and Walsh editions of Volume I except that the second part of the Gigue at the end is omitted. This edition [of the 2nd Set] follows in order and contents the rare anonymous edition. issued c. 1727, and not the accepted Walsh Vol. II. (No. 5). " W. C. Smith & Ch. Humphries, Handel : A Descriptive Catalogue of The Early Editions, London, Cassell & Co., 1960, p. 251, n°10-11.