• Anecdotes of Painting in England ; with some Account of the principal Artists ; and incidental Notes on other Arts ; collected by the late Mr. George VERTUE ; and now digested and published […] by Horace WALPOLE. Strawberry-Hill, Printed by Thomas Farmer, MDCCLXII [1762] (t. I & II), Strawberry-Hill, Printed in the Year MDCCLXIII [1763] (t. III), & Strawberry-Hill, Printed by Thomas Kirgate, MDCCLXXI [1771] (t. IV) [4 vol.],
•• A Catalogue of Engravers, who have been born, or resided in England ; digested by Horace WALPOLE. Strawberry-Hill, Printed in the Year MDCCLXIII [1763].
Ensemble 5 volumes petit in-4°, veau, filet doré encadrant les plats, dos à nerfs ornés (reliure anglaise de l’époque).
PREMIÈRE ÉDITION, datée de 1762, 1762, 1763, 1771 & 1763.
Un frontispice & 108 planches gravées par BANNERMAN.
Tiré à 300 exemplaires.
De la bibliothèque Earl of Chichester, avec ex-libris.
Accidents ; mors très fragiles ; rousseurs.
Hazen, Strawberry Hill, 10 ; Lowndes, 2819 (qui qualifie les planches de cette édition d' « infinitely superior »).