Lot n° 26

Résultat :
Estimation :

Lot composed of three woodcuts by Albrecht Durer (Nuremberg 1471-1528) depicting "Joachim and the Angel", "The Holy Family in Egypt" and "Christ taking leave of his mother" (from "The Life of the Virgin"), different editions circa mm 300x215 each (defects) Literature Meder 190; 202; 204 Provenance "The Holy Family in Egypt" and "Christ taking leave of his mother" come from William Esdaile collection (Lugt 2617 and inscription on the verso probably written by the collector) IT Lotto composto da tre xilografie di Albrecht Durer (Norimberga 1471-1528) raffiguranti "Gioacchino e l'Angelo", "La sacra famiglia in Egitto" e "Il congedo di Cristo dalla madre" (dalla serie "La Vita della Vergine"), edizioni differenti circa mm 300x215 ciascuna (difetti) Bibliografia Meder 190; 202; 204 Provenienza "La sacra famiglia in Egitto" e "Il congedo di Cristo dalla madre" provengono dalla collezione William Esdaile (Lugt 2617 e al verso indicazioni con riferimento al Bartsch, molto probabilmente di mano del collezionista stesso)