Illustrated Set/12, 2008
Huile sur toile.
Signée et datée au dos.
Acrylic on canvas.
Signed and dated on the reverse.
H_167 cm L_130 cm
Provenance:
- Studio de l'artiste (étiquette au dos)
- Studio d'arte Raffaelli, Torente
- acquis auprès de cette galerie par l'actuel propriétaire
- collection privée
“There’s something about that state of either making or viewing a painting and seeing it as a picture. That seems to be the big excitement to me about paintings. You know? You get lost in the space of it. It’s a product of the imagination.”
“I thought to be an artist you had to be a genius or something. It was that 19th century idea… but with hard work, I got to be good.”