Une paire de pots-pourris en porcelaine de Chine... Lot 488
Résultat :
Estimation :
Une paire de pots-pourris en porcelaine de Chine famille rose à décor 'Pompadour', Qianlong, vers 1745
H.: 17,5 cm Provenance: The collection of a French lady, Paris. Pot-pourri jars of this particular shape appear to be exceptionally rare. A pair of pear-shaped 'Pompadour' pot-pourri jars and covers, but with unusual pale celadon grounds, was sold at Sotheby's London, 8 November 1994, lot 274. Another example was sold at Christie's London, Knightsbridge, 12 May 2009, lot 188. (GBP 20.000) (link) (external link) - English description: A pair of Chinese famille rose 'Pompadour' pot-pourri jars, Qianlong, ca. 1745