A LARGE SWATOW POLYCHROME DISH
Ming dynasty,... Lot 14
Résultat :
Estimation :
Ming dynasty, first half of the 17th century
28 cm diam
The wall with three phoenixes amidst clouds alternating with large peony bushes, the centre with a series of concentric circles enclosing with a group of characters relating the Chinese zodiac.
Provenance: acquired before 1975.
A similar dish is in the Baur Foundation, Geneve (see M. Crick, Chinese Trade Ceramics for South-East Asia from the 1st to the 17th Century. Collection of Ambassador and Mrs Charles Müller, Milan 2010, n. 256).