Pierre JEANNERET (1896-1967) et LE CORBUSIER (1887-1965)
Canapé en teck à dossier plat incliné, piètement latéral formant pont. Accotoirs détachés à manchettes arrondies.
Assise, dossier et manchettes recouverts d'un simili cuir rouge restauré.
Circa 1955-1956
Restauration d'usage et d'entretien
Canapé : H : 73 ; L : 158 cm ; P : 69 cm env
Provenance : Bâtiment administratif de Chandigarh, Inde.
Bibliographie :
E. Touchaleaume & G. Moreau
« Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret
– l'aventure indienne »
Editions Gourcuff Gradenigo &
Eric Touchaleaume Galerie 54- Paris 2010.
Exemplaire similaire reproduit en couleur page 567 (LC/PJ-SI-42-A)
References :
Patrick Seguin, "Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret,
Chandigarh India 1951-66, Galerie Seguin, 2014, p. 134 et p.282.
Pierre Jeanneret (1896-1967).
Canape? in teak with flat sloping backrest, bridge lateral structure base.
Detached Armrests with rounded cuffs.
Seat, back and cuffs are covered with a restored red simili.
circa 1955-1956.
Couch: Height 73 cm; length 158 cm; depth 69 cm approx.
Provenance: Administrative building of Chandigarh, India.
References:
Touchaleaume E. & G. Moreau
"Le Corbusier Pierre Jeanneret
- Indian adventure "
Editions Gourcuff Gradenigo &
Eric Touchaleaume Gallery 54- Paris 2010.
similar copy reproduced in color 567 page (LC / PJ-SI-42-A).
References:
Chandigarh India from 1951 to 1966, Seguin Gallery, 2014, p. 134 and p.282.