PAIRE DE BOUCLES D’OREILLES EN OR ET CORNALINE Ier-IIe siècle ap. J.-C.
Poids brut : 20,6 gr.
H. : 6,5 cm.
Chaque boucle d’oreille se compose d’un motif de demilune
orné en son centre d’une cornaline en cabochon. La
pierre est bordée d’un motif perlé d’or surmonté d’une
tour. Les angles sont ornés de motifs sphériques qui
durent porter auparavant une perle. La partie inférieure
est décorée d’une chaîne centrale ornée d’un motif
d’amphore flanqué de chaque côté de deux chaînes
terminées par trois fils.
Ce modèle de boucles d’oreilles est bien connu de la
région de la mer Noire. On peut le rapprocher de pièces
découvertes à Rostov et Tchertviskoe (1) et de la paire de
boucles d’oreilles de la collection de Platonov de Kiev (2),
datée du Ier siècle. L’usage d’une épingle horizontale qui
soutient une série de fils perlés est caractéristique de l’art
sarmate (3).
A pair of Sarmatian gold and carnelian earrings
1st – 2nd century AD.
Each earring has a semi-circular setting in sheet gold
with a cabochon carnelian. The setting rim has a line of
granulation. The setting is flanked by circular settings
which once held beads, almost certainly pearls, which
have decomposed with time. The setting is surmounted
by a tower-like motif and has a simple arched ear hook.
Below each settings hangs a central gold amphora pendant
flanked by chains terminating in triple wire clusters which
also almost certainly originally bore pearls.
The earrings are a version of a well-known type from the
Northern Black Sea, dating to the 1st to early 2nd century
AD. Compare the earrings with semi-circular settings
from Rostov and Certvickoe (1). Also, the more elaborate
pair from the Platonov collection in Kiev, dated to the 1st
century on. The use of a horizontal pin to support as