COLLIER EN OR AU NŒUD D’HERCULE IVe-IIIe av. J.-C.
Poids... Lot 2
Résultat :
Estimation :
Poids brut : 33 gr.
L. : 33,5 cm.
Le collier à attaches orné d’un nœud d’Hercule est un
modèle bien connu de la Grèce antique. Le travail des
chaînes faites d’un maillage de fils d’or est d’une rare
finesse ; elles se terminent aux extrémités par un motif
de palmettes. L’ornement central, le nœud héracléen, est
orné de motifs perlés et filigranés.
On trouve une pièce similaire, mais quelque peu plus
ornée, avec des décors de têtes de lions dans l’ancienne
Chersonèse, non loin de Sébastopol (1). On peut encore citer
le collier du musée de l’Ermitage, provenant de la même
région (2) et un autre avec un nœud central du IIe siècle av.
J.-C (3).
Strap diadem with Heracles knot centrepiece
Late 4th to early 3rd century
This is a complete and fine quality Classical Greek strap
necklace with central Herakles knot motif. The chain
sections are of interlinked loop-in-loop loops of gold
wire. The terminals are of box-like construction attached
to the chains by mans of trans-verse rivets and ending
in circular gold loops. The front faces have a rosette and
acanthus motif in spiral-beaded wire and there is a border
of beaded wire. The Herakles knot is decorated with similar
filigree with scrolls, vine leaves, rosettes and a central
larger multi-tier rosette.
The strap diadem with Herakles knot centrepiece is a
well-known Greek form. Close, but more elaborate and
with lion-head terminals is one from the ancient city of
Cher-sonesos near Sevastopol (1) For a similar knot to the
present example, see a necklace from the same region (2)
ABCC 1854, pl. 9,2). Another form of diadem has a central
knot with sheet gold bands, such as a example of the 2nd
century BC (3)