Tapis Chelaberd Kazak, Artsakh, Arménie
A second half 19th century Chelaberd Kazak, Armenia, The Caucasus
Décor de deux médaillons polychromes se detachant sur un fond rouge. semis de motifs herati sur un beau fond bleu. Usures mineures.
An antique Chelaberd presenting two complete sunburst medallions in a red field. Described as Eagle Kazaks by the trade, this type of rug have been woven in the Artsakh (Karabagh) region.
Littérature :
- LEFEVRE, JEAN & PARTNERS, «Caucasian Carpets from the 17th to the 19th century». London 1977, no. 16.
2 eme moitié du XIX eme siècle / 2nd half 19th century
205 x 150 cm