Tapis Ghiordhes, Turquie, Asie mineure
A late 18th Ghiordes or early 19th century Ghiordes prayer rug
Décor de prière à mirhab fond vert pistache. Bon état pour un tapis de cette ancienneté. Usures.
Littérature :
VÖLKER, ANGELA, Die orientalischen Knüpfteppiche im MAK. Vienna, Cologne & Weimar 2001, no. 49
A niche Ghiordes rug. From this well-known group, in fact very few examples have survived in such condition. This group was produced in workshops in the West Anatolian town of Ghiordes.
XVIII eme XIX eme siècle - late 18th c. or early 19th century.
220 x 149 cm