Tissage kilim shahsawan du Nord Ouest de la Perse, Iran
An antique Shahsavan North West Persian Kilim (Saveh or Varamin type), Iran
Ce kilim appartient au groupe dit Shah savan et localisé parfois à la région de Saveh ou à celle de Veramine. Cette région se situe au Sud Est de Teheran. Bon état général. Usures mineures.
Five sets of losangic medallions have been aligned along the central axis of the beautiful red field. As an echo, half of the central design is displayed en décalé and it gives a great visual effect.The border is composed of reciprocal trefoils.
Littérature :
- VOK, Ignazio, «Vok Collection. Caucasus-Persia. Gilim and other Flatweaves». (Text by Hamid Sadighi) Munich 1996.
Fin du XIX eme siècle / End of 19th century
291 x 136 cm