Sujet en porcelaine bleu et blanche représentant le dieu de la guerre Guandi assis, arborant une longue barbe et portant une armure, son bras gauche replié devant son torse, reposant sur des rochers avec un serpent s'enroulant autour d'un petit animal.
Chine, période Ming, époque Wanli, fin XVIe siècle-début XVIIe siècle.
H : 26,5 cm.
A rare blue and white seated figure of Guandi
Wanli
Boldly modelled and heavily potted, the God of War with his left arm raised across his chest and his right at his hip above his raised knee, wearing blue-painted armour and with a long beard, all on a rockwork base applied with a snake coiling around a small animal.
26.5cm (10½in) high