Chawan (bol à thé) de forme naka tsutsu, cylindrique avec les parois légèrement côtelées, en grès émaillé noir et rouge.
(Restaurations à la laque brune et ébréchures).
A RAKU CHAWAN [TEA BOWL]
Attributed to RAKU ICHINYU IV (1640-1696)
EDO PERIOD, 17th CENTURY The circular chawan with slightly ribbed sides decorated with black and deep red glazes falling to the ring foot with three kiln marks, shallow depression to the interior of base.
Hauteur: 7,9 cm
Diamètre: 10,4 cm
Provenance: 21 novembre 1923, Paris, Hôtel Drouot, vente collection Charles Haviland, n°378