Lot n° 51

Tom Wesselmann (1931-2004)

Estimation :

Smoker, 1977 Huile sur toile. Signée, datée et titrée au dos. H_25 cm L_24 cm Provenance: - Farsetti arte, Galerie Prato. - Galerie TornabuoniFlorence. Un certificat d'authenticité de la galerie Farsettiarte sera remis à l'acquéreur. Un certificat de la galerie Tonabuoni sera également remis à l'acquéreur. I'd never painted anything before. I was quite content to take other people's work since I didn't care anyway about the subject matter. I approached subject matter as a scoundrel. I had nothing to say about it whatsoever. I only wanted to make these exciting paintings.