pour L'ESCALIER DE CRISTAL Spectaculaire lampe à pétrole à corps pansu en épais verre multicouche à marbrures intercalaires bleu, rouge, jaune et blanc laiteux sur fond de craquelures. La panse est soulignée d'une large application à double bourrelet. Le piétement en bronze doré figure deux pommiers en fleur ciselé sur une base chinoisante à motif ajouré. La lampe à pétrole a été montée postérieurement à l'électricité ce qui explique le percement du vase. Circa 1890. Hauteur : 46 cm Spectacular kerosene lamp with pot-bellied base in thick, multi-layered glass with interspersed marbling of blue, red, yellow and milky white on a crackled background. The waist is highlighted by a large appliqué with double beading. The gilt-bronze stand depicts two apple trees in blossom chiseled on a Chinese-style base with a pierced motif. The lamp was pieced together after the invention of electricity, which explains the piercing in the base. Around 1890. Height: 18.1 in.