Lot n° 37

SANDOZ Gérard (1902-?)

Estimation :

Étui à cigarettes, à décor d'un jazzman noir laqué rouge et noir sur fond en réserve argent et pluie de coquilles d'oeuf. Signé à la pointe "Gérard Sandoz del" et "Made in France". Titré "Black Starr & Frost". Poinçon Minerve et poinçon du Maître-Orfèvre. 9 x 7,5 cm Cigarette case, decorated with a black jazzman lacquered in red and black on an inset silver background with a mist of eggshells. Etched signature "Gérard Sandoz del" and "Made in France". Entitled "Black Starr & Frost". Minerve stamp and Master silversmith's stamp. 3.54 x 2.95 in.