ROBERT WILLIAM VONNOH (1858-1933)
THE MOULIN... Lot 119
Résultat :
Estimation :
THE MOULIN DU ROI, CIRCA 1890
Huile sur toile
Signée en bas à gauche
76 x 90 cm - 30 x 351/2 in.
Oil on canvas, signed lower left. Painted circa 1890
"This painting was painted from a hill that backs to the
buildings of the Moulin du Roi, now a private home, about
800 meters south of the bridge."
Brawley Hill May, Grez Days, Robert Vonnoh in France, 6
mai-19 juin 1987, Catalogue de l'exposition, Berry-Hill
Galleries, New York, 2002, page 25.