ROBERT WILLIAM VONNOH (1858-1933)
THE HYDRANGEA HOUSE, CIRCA 1890
Huile sur toile
Signée au dos
60 x 76 cm - 231/2 x 30 in
Oil on canvas, signed on the reverse. Painted circa 1890
"A palette in which violets, reds and greens predominate,
but what a wealth of those tints, what a variety of
brushstrokes are used to convey the individual color and
texture of each blossom and leaf! Vonnoh was an avid
gardener and would have known each plant"
Brawley Hill May, Grez Days, Robert Vonnoh in France,
6 mai-19 juin 1987, Catalogue de l'exposition,
Berry-Hill Galleries, New York, 2002, page 27