Turcicum Imperium. Amsterdam, 1639- 1649. Col. d'époque. Fente le long du pli central et déchirure sur 5 cm restaurées. Pâle mouillure dans la partie sup. Paper very slightly age toned, as usual. Repaired split and tear (5 cm) in lower part center fold. 410 x 520 mm. Carte de l'Empire Ottoman ornée d'un cartouche représentant le Sultan sur son trône. Texte en français au verso.- A very handsome map with a particularly fine cartouche showing the Turkish Sultan on his throne and allegorical figures at either side brandishing weapons. Armenia and George ("Giorgia") are named