Americae pars meridionalis. Amsterdam, 1639-1649. Col. d'époque. Fente en bas du pli central sur 8 cm avec manque sur 8 mm de large. - In original colours. Paper slightly age-toned as usual with some offsetting due to oxidation of ink. Split lower part center fold (8 cm) with some loss of image (8 x 80mm). 460 x 550 mm. Carte d'Amérique du Sud ornée d'un cartouche flanqué de six Indiens. - Decorated with several ships and sea monsters, and a cartouche flanked by engravings of six Indians, netted hammocks and South American fauna