Aethiopia Inferior vel Exterior. Amsterdam, 1639-1649. Beau col. d'époque. Pâles mouillures dans les marges. 381 x 500 mm. La carte couvre un territoire qui s'étend du Congo-Zanzibar jusqu'à l'Afrique du Sud. - The standard map of South Africa throughout the 17th century. The map covers an area from Congo-Zanzibar to the Cape. It was published before Van Riebeeck settled at the Cape, and such knowledge of South Africa as cartographers had was based on prior Portuguese exploration, traveler's table and rumors about the interior... - In attractive original colours. - Koeman/Krogt, Atlantes Neerlandici, 8800:1