Au bois de Boulogne. Huile sur toile. 65 x 92 cm. Oil on canvas. 25,7x36,3 in. Provenance: Vente Sotheby's New-York, 23 mai 1996 (cat. n° 290, repr.). Collection particulière France. The present work shows a scene from the Bois de Boulogne, the wooded expanse to the west of Paris favored as a recreational retreat. Such outings affording Parisians the chance to see and be seen, a popular pastime of Belle Epoque Society.