Paire de petites jarres d'apothicaires armoriées... Lot 43
Résultat :
Estimation :
Paire de petites jarres d'apothicaires armoriées en majolique Bianco de Faenza, XVIIe siècle
A pair of Bianchi di Faenza maiolica small armorial drug jars, 17th century
Each painted with the arms of a Cardinal within a laurel wreath above a drug label, inscribed 'P. INDE' and 'P. NASTICIN', respectively, both with an 'M' below, 10cm high (one foot repaired, some rim chips) (2)
Footnotes:
Provenance
Private collection, Modena
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com