Deux plats sur pied (crespina) en majolique Bianco... Lot 42
Résultat :
Estimation :
Deux plats sur pied (crespina) en majolique Bianco de Faenza à 'compendiario', fin du XVIe siècle/début du XVIIe siècle
Two Bianchi di Faenza maiolica a 'compendiario' footed dishes (crespina), late 16th/early 17th century
Each lobed dish painted in blue, ochre and yellow with a putto and a profile portrait bust of a lady, respectively, within borders of scrolling flowers and foliage, 27.2cm and 24cm across (the larger dish with a tight haircrack) (2)
Footnotes:
Provenance
Private collection, Modena
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com