Deux salerons armoriés en majolique Bianco de... Lot 41
Résultat :
Estimation :
Deux salerons armoriés en majolique Bianco de Faenza, possiblement atelier de Battista di Sante Mazzanti, fin du XVIe siècle
Two Bianchi di Faenza maiolica armorial salts, possibly workshop of Battista di Sante Mazzanti, late 16th century
Moulded 'a barchetta' with four paw feet, the arms painted in the well,
23cm across; 13.5cm high (some restoration) (2)
Footnotes:
Provenance
Private collection, Modena
Two similar salts with different arms in the centre, attributed possibly to the workshop of Francesco Mezzarisa, circa 1578, are illustrated by C. Ravanelli Guidotti, 'Bianchi' di Faenza (1996), no. 2; see no. 33 for another, with the arms of Francesco I de'Medici, from the Bettisi workshop, circa 1568.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com