Plat sur pied armorié (crespina) en Bianco de... Lot 32
Résultat :
Estimation :
Plat sur pied armorié (crespina) en Bianco de Faenza, fin du XVIe siècle
A Bianco di Faenza maiolica armorial footed dish (crespina), late 16th century
Of lobed circular form, painted in the centre with the arms of Wittelsbach within a laurel wreath, 27.7cm across; 8.5cm high (some retouched glaze flaking to edge of rim, tight haircracks)
Footnotes:
Provenance
Private collection, Modena
A flask with the same armorial is illustrated by C. Ravanelli Guidotti, 'Bianchi' di Faenza (1996), pp. 158-159.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com