Lot n° 25

Résultat :
Estimation :

Ecole européenne, XVIIIe siècle Portrait présumé de Benjamin Franklin pastel sur papier marouflé sur carton pastel on paper laid down on card 47.2 x 35.7cm (18 9/16 x 14 1/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Sale, Galerie George Petit, Paris, 8 March 1920, lot 13 (as Liotard, Franklin) Collection Dubreuil Sale, Galerie Charpentier, 17 May 1956, lot 3 Sale, Christie's Paris, 27 November 2002, lot 208 repr. (as French School, 18th century) Galerie Ryaux, Paris Private Collection, France Literature Trivas, Catalogue manuscrit de l'oeuvre de Liotard, 1936, FA31 (as '?? Liotard') N. Jeffares, Pastels & pastellists, J92.1216 (as 'German School ?Benjamin FRANKLIN') For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com