Ecole française, XVIIIe siècle
Portrait de Françoise... Lot 22
Résultat :
Estimation :
Portrait de Françoise de Rochechouart (1640-1707), future Madame de Montespan, maîtresse de Louis XIV de France
inscription 'M. de Montespan' (en haut à gauche)
pastel sur papier
inscribed 'M. de Montespan' (upper left)
pastel on paper
51 x 42.5cm (20 1/16 x 16 3/4in).
Footnotes:
Provenance
Private Collection, France
The present lot derives from a painting of same subject realized by the workshop of Henri and Charles Beaubrun, now at the Château de Versailles (inv. MV 2112).
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com