Lot n° 22

Résultat :
Estimation :

Ecole française, XVIIIe siècle Portrait de Françoise de Rochechouart (1640-1707), future Madame de Montespan, maîtresse de Louis XIV de France inscription 'M. de Montespan' (en haut à gauche) pastel sur papier inscribed 'M. de Montespan' (upper left) pastel on paper 51 x 42.5cm (20 1/16 x 16 3/4in). Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection, France The present lot derives from a painting of same subject realized by the workshop of Henri and Charles Beaubrun, now at the Château de Versailles (inv. MV 2112). For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com