Pierre-Paul Sévin (Tournon 1640-1710), d'après... Lot 16
Résultat :
Estimation :
Pierre-Paul Sévin (Tournon 1640-1710), d'après Nicolas Poussin
L'Enfance de Bacchus
signé et daté 'P. P. Sevin 1677' (en bas à droite)
gouache sur velin
Veuillez noter que dans le catalogue en papier, lot 16 et 17 sont inversés.
Please note that on the paper catalogue, lots 16 and 17 are switched.
signed et dated 'P. P. Sevin 1677' (lower right)
gouache on vellum
21.2 x 31.7cm (8 3/8 x 12 1/2in).
Footnotes:
Provenance
With Galerie Terrades, Paris
Private Collection, France
The present lot derives from two paintings by Nicolas Poussin (1594-1665), The Nurture of Bacchus and the Food of Bacchus, now at the National Gallery, London (NG39) and at the Louvre Museum, Paris (INV 7295 ; MR 2342).
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com