Lot n° 230

Résultat :
Estimation :

[ESTE] - La Bibbia di Borso d'Este. Mss. Lat. 422 e Lat.423. Modena: Panini, 1996. A luxurious reproduction of the renowned Borso d'Este Bible, created between 1455 and 1461 by the most gifted Renaissance artists in Italy at the court of Borso d'Este in Ferrara. Among the illuminators of the codex are Taddeo Crivelli, Franco dei Russi, Guglielmo Giraldi and Girolamo de 'Corradi. After various vicissitudes, Giovanni Treccani was responsible for the purchase of the manuscripts from the Austrian empress Zita of Habsburg and the donation to the Estense Library in Modena where they are still found today. 2 volumes, (375 x 265mm). Copy no. 121 of 750. Detailed colour reproduction of the original codex. Editorial red velvet binding with gilt metallic decorations within editorial boxes (metallic decorations lightly oxidated). Withouth the commentary volume. (2) IT [ESTE] - La Bibbia di Borso d'Este. Mss. Lat. 422 e Lat.423. Modena: Panini, 1996. Lussuosa riproduzione della celebre Bibbia di Borso d'Este, realizzata tra il 1455 e il 1461 dagli artisti rinascimentali più dotati d'Italia alla corte di Borso d'Este a Ferrara. Tra i miniatori del codice spiccano i nomi di Taddeo Crivelli, Franco dei Russi, Guglielmo Giraldi e Girolamo de' Corradi. Dopo varie vicissitudini si deve a Giovanni Treccani l'acquisto dei manoscritti dall'imperatrice austriaca Zita d'Asburgo e la donazione alla Biblioteca Estense di Modena dove si trovano tutt'ora. 2 volumi, (375 x 265mm). Copia n. 121 di 750. Riproduzione dettagliata a colori del codice originale. Legatura editoriale in velluto rosso con inserti in metallo dorato (inserti leggermente ossidati). Entro cofanetti editoriali. Senza il commentario. (2)