Sans titre (Les oiseaux). Huile sur toile. 64 x 54. Collection suisse privée. Signé en bas à droite, Année 80. Pili Pili was born into a family of fishermen in Ngolo, in the province of Katanga, in the former Belgian Congo. In 1947, she managed to enter the young "Academy of Indigenous Art", the official name of the Hangar Workshop created by the former officer Pierre Romain-Desfossés. Later, Pili Pili joined the Academy of Fine Arts in Lubumbashi as a teacher..