Mwenze KIBWANGA (Kilumba, 1925 – 1999, Lubumb... Lot n° 18
Résultat :
Estimation :
Sans titre (Chasseur). Huile sur papier. 48 x 63 cm. Non signée. Mwenze Kibwanga, born in 1925 in Kilumba, Katanga province In 1934, he started attending classes at the Protestant mission in Mwanza, where he also took drawing lessons. He left the village in 1942 to settle in Elisabethville and continued his basic education with the Methodists, In 1950, Kibwanga was admitted to the «l’Atelier du Hangar» founded by French painter, Romain-Desfossés There, he developed his style, bringing his subjects to life through a technique of hatching and parallel lines alternating between light and dark tones that follow the shapes of people, animals, and vegetation..