Lot n° 1

Albert DOMBE (Kinshasa, DRC early 1900s - ?)

Estimation :

Sans titre (Baobab du Savoir) datée 1940. Huile sur papier. 32 x 31 cm. Albert Dombé was a Congolese painter from Thysville (now Mbanza-Ngungu) in the 1940s. He was very attached to his people's past and chose to resuscitate, through the evocation of daily life scenes, traditions whose growing oblivion he deplored..