Mythologiae Christianae, sive virtutum & vitiorum vitae humanae imaginum, libri tres. Argentorati (Strasbourg), haered. Laz. Zetzner, (1619), pet. in-12, de 12 ff. 352 pp. & 4 ff. de table, beau titre gravé, demi-vélin moderne à coins genre XVIIIe, dos muet, bel exemplaire. Édition originale très rare. On sait que tous les traités rosicruciens de cette époque sont d'une rareté insigne. D'après Nicolaï la Mythogia Christiana contient des preuves que J. Valentin Andreae était Rose- Croix, toutefois cette opinion est démentie par Arthur Waite. "...the section on ?Fraternitas' is certainly an allusion to the R. C. Fraternity. He speaks of it as ?an admirable Fraternity which plays comedies throughout Europe'....It is Andreae's strong interest in the drama which helps to explain the ludibrium of Christian Rosencreutz and his Fraternity as, not a hoax, but a dramatic representation of a profoundly interesting religious and intellectual movement." (Fr.Yates, Rosicrucian Enlightenment, p.181) BHP Andreae n°41 p.111 "Erste Ausgabe" (1619)... Die Ausgabe Strassburg 1618 ... existiert nicht... - Wolfstieg II, 42372 - Gardner, Biblio. Rosicruciana, 31 - Jouin & Descreux n°399 - Manque à Caillet, Dorbon, Guaïta et Ouvaroff.