NKUTU A ZOWA. (Matadi, 1939 – DRC, 2009) Lot n° 20
Résultat :
Estimation :
Femme au foulard. Huile et pastels sur toile. 70 x 47 cm. Signé et daté 91.
He graduated from the art school of Saint-Luc in Kinshasa in the 60s and participated in many international exhibitions.
His work is recognised for its unparalleled style with contrasts of warm colours and characters folded in on themselves that provoke tenderness and affection.
His oeuvre possesses a remarkable romanticism.