NETSUKE EN BOIS REPRÉSENTANT UN TIGRE
Par Tomokazu,... Lot 68
Résultat :
Estimation :
Par Tomokazu, Gifu, milieu du XIXe siècle
A WOOD NETSUKE OF A TIGER
By Tomokazu, Gifu, mid-19th century
The seated tiger hunched over, delicately sticking its tongue out to lick its tail which passes through its legs, its stripes stained in ink, the eyes double inlaid; signed in an incised oval reserve Tomokazu. 4.2cm (1 5/8in) high.
Footnotes:
木彫根付 虎 銘「友一」 19世紀中期
Provenance:
Purchased from Robert Fleischel, August 2000.
Exhibited and Published:
Bandini, IAN, p.71, no.136.
NS19, p.70, no.125.
A similar example by the artist from the Julius and Arlette Katchen Collection was sold at Bonhams, London, 8 November 2016, lot 62.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com