Mark Beard (American, born 1956)
Attacher un nœud... Lot 36
Résultat :
Estimation :
Attacher un nœud / Tying the Knot
signé avec pseudonyme 'BRUCE SARGENT' (en haut à gauche)
huile sur toile, montée sur masonite
121.9 x 92.1cm (48 x 36 1/4in).
Peint en 2010.
signed (upper left)
oil on canvas, mounted on masonite
Footnotes:
The present work was painted in 2010 for Abercrombie & Fitch's flagship store in Paris. The fast fashion brand commissioned Mark Beard to paint a series of monumental murals, as well as larger than life bronze sculptures for their flagship stores in New York, Paris, Tokyo, and Milan.
This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: * W
TVA sur les objets importés à un taux réduit de 5.5% sur le prix d'adjudication et un taux en vigueur sur la prime d'achat dans le cas où l'objet reste dans l'Union Européenne.
W Lot is located in the Bonhams Warehouse and will only be available for collection from this location.
For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com