Lot n° 26

Résultat :
Estimation :

Pierre et Gilles (French, born 1950, 1953) Bubbles Shower, 1997 photographie peinte marouflée sur aluminium commande pour le magazine 'Statements' signée, datée et titrée au dos; modèle: Frédéric Lenfant; pièce unique, encadrée par les artistes 100.8 x 75cm (39 11/16 x 29 1/2in) signed, dated and titled hand-painted photograph mounted on aluminium by Pierre et Gilles commissioned in 1997 for 'Statements' magazine; model: Frédéric Lenfant; unique piece, framed by the artists Footnotes: Provenance Galerie Jérôme de Noirmont, Paris, by whom acquired directly from the artists. Collection Walter Haas, Zurich. Christie's, Oeuvres de Pierre et Gilles provenant d'une Collection privée, 30 May 2011, lot 9. Private collection, acquired directly from the above sale. Literature New Magazine, Londres, 2000 (illustré p). H-N Jocks, Pierre et Gilles: Schwuler Eros und Thanatos, avril-mai 2001, numéro 154 (illustré p.285). Galerie Jérôme de Noirmont, Album Pierre et Gilles, Paris, 2002 (illustre p.104 et 107). J-C Kaufmann, Bathroom Manners, Paris, 2004 (illustré p.20). Exhibited Valencia, Museu de Belles Arts, Pierre et Gilles, juin-juillet 1998 (illustré en couleurs p.95 au catalogue d'exposition). Paris, Galerie Jérôme de Noirmont à la FIAC, Pierre et Gilles, 1977-1998, octobre 2000. Paris, Jeu de Paume, Pierre et Gilles, double je, 1976-2007, juin-septembre 2007 (illustré en couleurs p.177 au catalogue d'exposition). This lot is subject to the following lot symbols: AR AR Goods subject to Artists Resale Right Additional Premium. For further information on this lot please visit Bonhams.com