Commode d'époque Louis XV en bois de rose, amarante... Lot 54
Résultat :
Estimation :
Commode d'époque Louis XV en bois de rose, amarante et marqueterie florale de bois de bout, ornementation de bronze doré, milieu du XVIIIe siècle, attribuée à Pierre Roussel
A Louis XV ormolu-mounted tulipwood, amaranth and bois de bout floral marquetry commode, mid-18th century, attributed to Pierre Roussel
The brèche d'Alep moulded marble top above two drawers inlaid sans traverse with extensive foliate and floral sprays within a central heart-shaped cartouche, with foliate scrolling handles and pierced escutcheons above a asymmetrical apron mount, the sides conformingly inlaid, above cabriole legs headed by scrolling chutes and trailing edge border above pierced foliate sabots, 131.5cm wide x 64.5cm deep x 90cm high, (51 1/2in wide x 25in deep x 35in high)
For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website