Grande tabatière émaillée à décor de gravures... Lot 37
Résultat :
Estimation :
Grande tabatière émaillée à décor de gravures d'après Callot, XVIIIe siècle
A large enamel snuff box after Callot engravings, 18th century
Decorated in polychrome colours with finely rendered scenes after Jacques Callot Il Callotto Resuscitato or Neu eingerichtes Zwerchen Cabinet (Amsterdam, 1716), each side with a scene including the dwarves in various pursuits, the base with similar scenes in puce camaieu, 10.5cm wide x 6cm deep, 5.5cm high (some damage)
For further information on this lot please visit the Bonhams website