Lot n° 300

JAN DESMARETS (1961)

Résultat :
Estimation :

“ Le cheval cabré ” Très importante sculpture en bronze à patine verte avec des nuances de brun, signée sur la base. Dimensions : h.75 cm Jan Desmarets, “Cheval Cabré”, importrant green and brown patina bronze, signed on base. Jan Desmarets (°1961) is a Flemish sculptor. He was born in Ypres and grew up in Wervik. He studied Sculpture at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Ghent. Desmarets is fascinated by 'the immense power, intense beauty and lean sensuality of specific animals and people' Sculpteur flamand né à Ypres en Belgique, il grandit à Wervik à la frontière française et étudie la sculpture à la Royal Academy des Beaux-Arts de Gand. Desmarets sera toujours fasciné par l'intense puissance, l'intense beauté et la sensualité spécifique des animaux et des hommes. Jan Desmarets (°1961) is a Flemish sculptor. He was born in Ypres and grew up in Wervik. He studied Sculpture at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Ghent. Desmarets is fascinated by 'the immense power, intense beauty and lean sensuality of specific animals and people'