« Battu mais victorieux » (un renard)
Aquarelle sur papier. Signé et daté 1920 en bas à droite.
Dimensions : 50 x 34 cm à vue.
“Beaten yet Victorious” (a fox), watercolour on paper, signed and dated 1920 lower right.
British artist born in Clifton Bristol, Lionel Edwards was a British artist who specialised in painting horses and other aspects of British country life. He is best known for his hunting scenes but also painted pictures of horse racing, shooting and fishing. He provided illustrations for Country Life, The Sphere, The Graphic and numerous books.
Peintre et illustrateur britannique né à Clifton Bristol, Lionel Dalhousie Robertson Edwards est réputé pour ses peintures mais surtout ses aquarelles de courses de chevaux, de scènes de chasse, de tir, de pêche et de représentations de la vie à la campagne. Il fournira des illustrations pour le Country Life, The Sphere, The Graphic et de nombreux autres livres et revues.
xxxxxxxxxxx