Paire de cavaliers ailés sur leur monture
Paire de sculptures en bronze à patine, monogrammés et numérotés 1/1, pièces uniques.
Dimensions : h. 27 cm
Stephen Daniels, pair of stylised bronze horses with winged riders, monogram and numbered 1/1.
Stephen Daniels was born in the City of Bath and attended schools in the local area. He lived in a village in the South Cotswolds on the outskirts of Bath where he had a smalls studio workshop. Daniels' work has been primarily based around three themes: 'Dark Crusaders', 'Horse and Rider', and 'Seafarers'. Through each of these themes, he aimed to evoke timeless, ambiguous quality, while exploring abstract ideas such as resilience, defiance, and deliverance.
Artiste britannique né dans la ville de Bath où il possède un petit atelier, Stephen Daniels articule principalement son travail autour de trois thèmes : "Dark Crusaders", "Horse and Rider" et "Seafarers". À travers chacun de ces thèmes, il évoque une qualité intemporelle et ambiguë, tout en explorant des idées abstraites telles que la résilience, le défi ou la délivrance.