Groupe d'un retable en bois sculpté représentant le Portement de Croix
Brabant, vers 1500-1510
Reposant sur un socle entièrement sculpté
Hauteur: 50 cm. ; Largeur : 41 cm.
Provenance : ancienne collection E. Van Overbeke, Bruxelles puis par descendance familiale, conservé dans un château de Sologne.
Expert : Isabelle d'Amecourt.
A carved wood group depicting Christ carrying the cross, Brabant, circa 1500-1510
Condition report
General very minor chips, losses and scratches consistent with age and handling. Few shrinkage cracks. Traces of old polychrome decoration. An old brown patination (tinted wax?) has been applied. Traces of old woodworm. Good condition overall.